1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

1.1 This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Leeds Beckett University collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register.

1.2 This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  1. CONTROLLER

2.1 Leeds Beckett University is this joint? is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the University, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) and for this website.

2.2 We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

3.1 If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Email address: dpo@leedsbeckett.ac.uk

Postal address: 
The Data Protection Officer
Leeds Beckett University
City Campus
Leeds
United Kingdom
LS1 3HE

3.2 You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

4.1 We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 25 May 2021.

4.2 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

5.1 This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

6.THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

6.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

6.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, , title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication preferences.

6.3 We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.4 We do not knowingly seek to collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of use we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with use of our website. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

8.1 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

8.1.1 Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you create an account on our website, request information to be sent to you, enter a survey; or give us feedback or contact us.

8.1.2 Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

8.1.3 Technical Data from the following parties:

(a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK

 

9.HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

9.1 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

9.2 Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

9.3 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

9.4 Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

9.6 Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

  1. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

10.1 We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

10.2 Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new User

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey Does this include user group – health data

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our products/services)

To enable you to complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 COOKIES

11.1 You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see [LINK TO COOKIE POLICY].

  1. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

12.1 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

12.2 If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

12.3 Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

13.1 We may share your personal data with external service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.

13.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

14.INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

14.1 We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK.Germany

  1. DATA SECURITY

15.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

15.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

16.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

16.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

16.3 Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are [available in our retention policy – Who’s which you can request from us by contacting us- Who.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

17.1 Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as set out below.

17.2 Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

17.3 Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

17.4 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

17.5 Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

17.6 Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

17.6.1 If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

17.6.2 Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

17.6.3 Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

17.6.4 You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

17.7 Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

17.8 Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

17.9 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

17.10 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

17.11 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.